Margaret River Gourmet Escape 2016 presented by Audi - 2017 National Finalist: Local Tickets Best Regional Event

National Finalists

Below is the complete list of National Finalists for 2020 – winners will be announced on 21 October throughout Australia.

Find out more about how the Awards Ceremony will run here.

state finaliststerritory finalists

Best Event National Finalists

  • 1Dance Africa 2019, A.P.E Events Pty Ltd
  • AMP Amplify Digital Program 2020
  • Asia Pacific Cities Summit and Mayors Forum 2019, Carillon Conference Management Pty Limited
  • Bledisloe Cup Perth 2019, Rugby Australia
  • Bloody Long Walk National Series 2019 (The), The Shift Corp
  • Buskers by the Creek 2019
  • Cellar Door Fest 2020, Adelaide Convention Centre
  • Christmas Festival 2019, City of Melbourne
  • Christmas Lights Trail 2019, City of Perth
  • FearLess National Conversation on PTSD 2019, Nectar Creative Communications
  • Get Global Where The World Meets 2019
  • Gold Coast Music Awards 2020
  • Grace Gala “A Night In To Remember” 2020, Vanilla Bean Events
  • Greater Springfield Festival of Learning 2019, LOUD events
  • Groundwater Country Music Festival 2019, Major Events Gold Coast
  • Hawaiian Ride for Youth 2020, Youth Focus
  • Highway to Hell: Perth Festival 2020 Closing Event
  • IATA Slot Conference 2019 (145th), Brisbane Airport Corporation
  • ICC T20 Women’s World Cup Opening Celebration 2020, Michael Cassel Group
  • ICC Women’s T20 World Cup 2020
  • Island Whale Festival 2019, Destination Phillip Island Inc
  • LÉtape Australia by Tour de France 2019, Lateral Event Management
  • Manchester United in Perth 2019, VenuesLive
  • McDonald’s Australia and New Zealand System Meeting & Owner Operator Convention 2019, DG global
  • MD Student Conference 2020, ICMS Australasia
  • Monster Energy AUS-X Open Melbourne 2019
  • Mount Isa Mines Rodeo 2019
  • Nightcliff Seabreeze Festival @ Home 2020
  • North Australian Festival of Arts 2019, Townsville City Council
  • Outback Queensland Masters 2019, Golf Australia, Cre8ion, Weatherall Golf and Krista Hauritz Tourism and Events
  • Paralympics Australia Infinite Possibilities Gala 2019, This Space
  • PAX Australia 2019, Reed Exhibitions
  • RACQ International Women’s Day Fun Run 2020, Mater Foundation
  • Regional Flavours 2019, City Parklands Services Pty Ltd
  • Royal Edinburgh Military Tattoo – Sydney 2019 (The), Michael Cassel Group
  • Salesforce World Tour Reimagined 2020, The Company We Keep
  • Santos Tour Down Under 2020, South Australian Tourism Commission
  • SAP e’ffect 2019, INVNT
  • ServiceNow Australia and New Zealand Morning Show 2020, The Company We Keep
  • Splendour in the Grass 2019
  • Springvale Snow Fest 2019, City of Greater Dandenong
  • Stanthorpe Apple and Grape Harvest Festival 2020
  • Travelling Light 2019, illuminart Australia
  • Tulip Festival Wynyard 2019, Waratah-Wynyard Council
  • Turning the Tables Virtual Event 2020, Phoenix Creative Management
  • World Routes 2019 – The 25th World Route Development Forum 2019, Adelaide Showground
  • World Routes Networking and Awards Gala Event 2019, Lumino Events
  • WOWTOPIA 2019, This Space
  • Xerocon Brisbane 2019, INVNT

Achievement National Finalists

  • Australian Festival Consulting Pty Ltd for their Australian Festival Industry Conference
  • Australian Marketing Institute for their Virtual Event Best Practice & Ideas Course
  • City of Melbourne for their work on City of Melbourne Christmas Festival 2019
  • City Parklands Services for their work on Regional Flavours 2019
  • CrowdComms for their work in Self-Printing Badge Kiosks and Event App
  • Deni Play on the Plains Festival for their work on Deni Ute Muster 2019
  • Electric Canvas (The) for their work on National Reconciliation Week 2020
  • Event & Sports Projects Australia Pty Ltd for their work in Group Ticketing & Transport Operations and Communications Service
  • EventsAIR for OnAIR
  • EventsAIR for their work on 2019/2020 Congresses and Events
  • EVENTelec for their work in Electrical Infrastructure Supply
  • Fourth Wall for EventCast™
  • Kenvale College for Winefest 2019
  • Krista Hauritz Tourism & Events for their work on Stanthorpe Apple and Grape Festival 2020
  • Luna Park Sydney Pty Ltd for their work on Luna Park Venues
  • Melbourne Cricket Club for their work at the MCG
  • Michael Cassel Group for their work on ICC Women’s T20 World Cup Opening Celebration 2020
  • Michael Cassel Group for their work on The Royal Edinburgh Military Tattoo – Sydney 2019
  • Milestone Creative Australia for their work on Sydney SailGP 2020
  • Public Art Australia for their work on Océan en Voie D’illumination 2019/2020
  • Saxton Speakers Bureau for their work in Speakers, Entertainers, and MCs Booking Management
  • Solution Entertainment for their work on ATC Pony Palms 2019
  • This Space for their work in Pick ‘N’ Mix Event Styling

Company National Finalists

  • AA&P Events
  • Company We Keep (The)
  • Great Big Events
  • Michael Cassel Group
  • Nectar Creative Communications
  • OzParty Events
  • Phoenix Creative Management
  • Shift Corp (The)
  • This Space

Individual National Finalists

  • Hannah Milligan nominated by The Company We Keep
  • Emily Roberts nominated by eventX
  • Nigel Ruffell nominated by The Company We Keep
  • Hailey Mason nominated by The Shift Corp
  • Jessica Ducrou nominated by Secret Sounds Group
  • Michael Cassel nominated by Michael Cassel Group

State and Territory Finalists

Adelaide Fringe 2020 (SA)
Adelaide’s New Year’s Eve 2019, City of Adelaide (SA)
Bandwidth presented by Blues on Broadbeach 2020, Major Events Gold Coast (QLD)
Cisco Live Virtual Event APJC 2020 (ACT,NT,VIC,TAS)
City of Perth Australia Day Skyworks 2020 (WA)
Digital Marketers Australia Conference & Expo 2020, Phoenix Creative Management (VIC)
East End Unleashed 2020, City of Adelaide (SA)
Geelong Revival Motoring Festival 2019 (VIC)
Gunnedah Online Music Eisteddfod 2020 (SA,TAS,WA)
Home But Not Alone 2020, City of Gosnells (WA)
Indigenous Ranger Forum 2019, AA&P Events (NT)
Kidchella 2.0 2019, City of Melville (WA)
Lakes Festival 2019 (The), Central Coast Council (NSW)
Manchester United in Perth 2019, VenuesLive (WA)
Nature Play Festival 2019, Nature Play SA (SA)
NO/BS Conference 2020, Phoenix Creative Management (VIC)
Phestival of Phenomenon 2019, Phenomenon Creative Events (WA)
Royal Edinburgh Military Tattoo – Sydney 2019 (The), Michael Cassel Group (NSW)
Shop Small Parliamentary Showcase 2019, Sarah Cullens (ACT)
Summer X Salt Markets 2019/2020 (WA)
Sunset Symphony 2019, City of Marion (SA)
Sydney Sixers v Adelaide Strikers at C.ex Coffs International Stadium 2020, Coffs Harbour City Council (NSW)
Tastes of Central Geelong 2019 (VIC)
UCI BMX Supercross World Cup 2020, Greater Shepparton City Council (VIC)
Unite2020, Hancock Creative (ACT,SA,NT,VIC,TAS,WA)

  • TEDxSydney 2017, Belle Laide Events
    2017 National Winner - CIM Magazine Best Meeting or Conference

  • Imagination for their work on Spirit of Anzac Centenary Experience
    2016 National Winner - Best Technical Achievement or Innovation

  • Gold Coast International Marine Expo
    2016 National Finalist - Best Exhibition

  • Birdsville Big Red Bash
    2016 National Finalist - Best Regional Event and 2016 National Winner - Australia's Favourite Event

  • Engaging in a little team building thanks to Be Challenged as the first day of speakers kicks off at the 2017 Australian Event Awards and Symposium.

  • David Gration takes the stage to talk eventscapes at the 2017 Australian Event Symposium at The Event Centre on the Sunshine Coast, Queensland.