Margaret River Gourmet Escape 2016 presented by Audi - 2017 National Finalist: Local Tickets Best Regional Event

National Finalists

We are pleased to announce the following National Finalists for 2018 – winners will be announced at the Event Awards Ceremony on 21 November on the Sunshine Coast.

book ticketsstate finaliststerritory finalists

 

Best Event National Finalists

  • 2018 IEEE International Conference on Robotics and Automation, ICMS Australasia
  • 29th Annual Byron Bay Bluesfest 2018
  • Adelaide Fringe 2018
  • Australia Day Live at the Quay! 2018, Department of Premier and Cabinet NSW
  • Australian Tourism Exchange 2018 South Australian Showcase Dinner, InFront Events & Novatech
  • AWS Summit Sydney 2018, GPJ Australia
  • Bloody Long Walk – National Series 2017, Sorted Events
  • Bowral Classic 2017, Yaffa Media
  • Buskers by the Creek 2017
  • Christmas in July – Winter Wonderlights 2017, Sovereign Hill
  • City of Perth Australia Day Skyworks 2018
  • Emerald Ball 2018, The Children’s Hospital at Westmead
  • Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games
  • Hawaiian Ride for Youth 2018, Youth Focus
  • Hills Illuminate 2017, Illuminart / Rouse Hill Town Centre
  • IBM Think Australia 2018, GPJ Australia
  • Lights of Christmas (The) – Rockhampton 2017, Illuminart / The Cathedral College, Rockhampton
  • Living Smart Festival 2017, Lake Macquarie City Council
  • Monster Energy AUS-X Open Sydney 2017, SX Holdings
  • Mumbrella360 2018
  • Project Botanicals – A Journey to the Edges of Taste, Music & Imagination 2017, The Round Table Communications
  • Queensland Garden Expo 2017, Sunshine Coast Branch of Nursery and Garden Industry Qld
  • Santos Tour Down Under 2018
  • SeeChange Jervis Bay Arts Festival 2018, Jervis Bay and Basin Arts Inc
  • Special Olympics SOAR & ROAR Festival
  • Splendour in the Grass 2017
  • Telstra Vantage ™™ 2017, Imagination
  • The Big Anxiety Festival of Arts + Science + People 2017
  • Trade 2018: The Trade and Investment Program of the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games, Office of the Commonwealth Games, Queensland State Government
  • Truly Madly Deeply Melbourne Part 3 2018, Marriner Group
  • Untold Melbourne 2018, Neonormal
  • Urban Polo Series, Polo Events Australia
  • Vivid Sydney 2018, Destination NSW
  • White Night Melbourne 2018 and White Night Ballarat 2018, David Atkins Enterprises
  • Whyalla’s uneARTh festival 2018, Whyalla City Council

Achievement National Finalists

  • Cellarmasters for their work on Touring Cellar Door 2017/2018
  • Clever Event Technology for their O-tix Capture App
  • David Atkins Enterprises for their work on White Night Melbourne 2018 and White Night Ballarat 2018
  • EventsAIR for their EventStream Engage Feature
  • ExpoNet for their work in exhibition and event design, project management and build services
  • GPJ Australia for their work on AWS Summit Sydney 2018
  • Holmesglen Institute for their Victorian State School’s Spectacular Partnership
  • Imagination for their work on Samsung’s The Night. Reimagined @ Vivid 2018
  • Intelligent Risks for their work in risk, security and crisis management
  • Kenvale College for their work on From Field to Fibre: Fashion Events, 2018 Sydney Royal Easter Agricultural Show
  • Mediatec Asia Pacific for their work on the Australian Open Series with Tennis Australia 2017/2018
  • Melbourne Cricket Club for their work at the MCG
  • PBM Safety for their work in onsite emergency, risk and safety management services
  • Q Station, Sydney Harbour National Park for their work at Q Station
  • Rock and Roll Team Building for their Rock with the Culture of Indigenous Australia Workshop
  • Sekisui House Australia for their work on Brisbane Ice Cream Festival 2018
  • Shane International Events & Entertainment for their work on Tinker Tailor’s Magical Toy Shop 2017
  • Sold Out Events for Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games, Sponsorship Program Delivery: Longines, Tafe Queensland, Elastoplast, Aggreko and Sold Out Events
  • Stagekings for their work in creating stages and structure for events
  • Stagekings for their work on Pop-Up Globe 2018
  • Sunshine Coast Regional Council for their work on Horizon Festival of Arts and Culture 2017
  • Sydney Showground for their work at Sydney Olympic Park
  • TAFE Queensland for their Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Training Partnership
  • The Electric Canvas for their work on Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Opening and Closing Ceremonies 2018
  • Venuemob

Company National Finalists

  • Belle Laide Events
  • CIS Event Management
  • Event Planet
  • GPJ Australia
  • Rizer
  • Team Lacey Consultancy
  • Wingman Events & Brand Activation
  • Wrapped Creations

Individual National Finalists

  • David Atkins nominated by David Atkins Enterprises
  • Ryan Barwood nominated by Heathwood & Co
  • Clare Dawson nominated by Forum Group Events & Marketing
  • Natasha Gosper nominated by cievents
  • Natalie Pronin nominated by GPJ Australia
  • Nikaylie Pulbrook, nominated by Sold Out National Event Management
  • Katrina Sioufi nominated by GPJ Australia

book tickets