World Environment Day Festival 2017, Sunshine Coast Environment Council - 2017 National Finalist: Sold Out National Event Management Best Charity or Cause-Related Event

Results

about

2019

Best Sporting Event

  • WINNER: Formula 1 Rolex Australia Grand Prix 2019
  • Urban Polo Australia Series, Polo Events Australia
  • Bentley Polo in the Valley 2019, Lux Events
  • Santos Tour Down Under 2019
  • Invictus Games Sydney 2018

 

Tourism Western Australia Best Tourism Event

  • WINNER: Vivid Sydney 2019, Destination NSW
  • Santos Tour Down Under 2019
  • Channel 7 Mandurah Crab Fest
  • Field of Light: Avenue of Honour by Bruce Munro
  • Kaleidoscope: Festival of Light ǀ Art ǀ Food 2018

Best Charity or Cause-Related Event

  • WINNER: Invictus Games Sydney 2018
  • ECOfiesta 2019, Cairns Regional Council
  • Bloody Long Walk – National Series 2018
  • Special Olympics SOAR & ROAR Festival 2018
  • Outback Air Race 2018

 

Best Cultural, Arts or Music Event

  • WINNER: Vivid Sydney 2019
  • Boorna Waanginy: The Trees Speak, Perth Festival 2019
  • Byron Bay Bluesfest 2019
  • Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour, Opera Australia
  • Yabarra – Gathering of Light, Illuminart, Adelaide Fringe & Yellaka
  • Splendour in the Grass 2018 Annual Music & Arts Festival

 

State and Territory Winners:
VIC: White Night Bendigo 2018 & White Night Geelong 2018, David Atkins Enterprises
QLD: BIGSOUND, Queensland Music Network Incorporated

Best Corporate Event

  • WINNER: Brisbane Truck Show 2019, Heavy Vehicle Industry Australia
  • IBM Think Summit 2019, George P. Johnson
  • Connect Conference 2018, Events Fantastic Australia in conjunction with Ray White Group
  • Salesforce World Tour 2019, The Company We Keep
  • Amazon Web Services Summit Sydney Series 2019

 

State and Territory Winners:
WA: St John Experience 2018, St John Ambulance
VIC: AMP Amplify Festival, AMP Ltd

Best Exhibition, Trade or Consumer Show

  • WINNER: Brisbane Truck Show 2019, Heavy Vehicle Industry Australia
  • IBM Think Summit 2019, George P. Johnson
  • Salesforce World Tour Expo

Coates Hire Best Community Event

  • WINNER: Springvale Snow Fest 2018
  • Central Geelong StoryFest 2019
  • Adelaide’s New Year’s Eve 2018
  • Australia Day 2019 Skyworks
  • Noosa Classic 2018, Yaffa Media

 

State and Territory Winners:
NSW: Australia’s Largest Australia Day Citizenship Ceremony, City of Parramatta Council

Best Small Event

  • WINNER: Double Shot Coffee Fiesta 2018
  • Ferrari 488 Pista Australasian Premier
  • IN-N-OUT Burger Pop-up Art Sydney 2019
  • Point Walter Concert 2019

 

Aggreko Best New Event

  • WINNER: Yabarra – Gathering of Light
  • Meet the Makers: Women in Beer, Wine and Spirits
  • Noosa Classic 2018, Yaffa Media

 

Best Regional Event

  • WINNER: Byron Bay Bluesfest 2019
  • XVII Australasian Police and Emergency Services Games 2018
  • Hawaiian Ride for Youth 2019
  • Horizon Festival 2018
  • Splendour in the Grass 2018 Annual Music & Arts Festival

 

State and Territory Winners:
VIC: RONE EMPIRE, Rone International Pty Ltd

ShowTex Australia Best Achievement in Design, Look or Theming

  • WINNER: Illuminart Productions Pty Ltd for their work on Yabarra
  • Bar Pop Management Pty Ltd for their work on Ice Cream Factory Summer Festival 2018
  • Events Fantastic Australia for their work on Connect Conference 2018
  • Jack Morton Worldwide for their work on Samsung Infinite Experience at Optus Kickstart 2019
  • George P. Johnson for their work on Amazon Web Services Summit Sydney Series 2019

 

Best Achievement in Marketing, Communication or Sponsorship

  • WINNER: Milestone Creative Australia for their work on SailGP 2019
  • Commercial Communications and Marketing Team for their work on Invictus Games Sydney 2018
  • George P. Johnson for their work on Intuit QuickBooks Connect 2019 Melbourne 2019

 

Best Technical Achievement or Innovation

  • WINNER: Elementice for their work on Supanova Comic Con & Gaming 2019
  • Novatech Creative event Technology for their work on Santos Tour Down Under 2019
  • Jack Morton Worldwide for their work on Samsung Infinite Experience at Optus Kickstart 2019
  • 32Hundred Lighting for their work on Building illuminati at Vivid Sydney 2019
  • Laservision Pty Ltd for their work on ‘The Wave’ at Reem Central Park, UAE during 2018 and 2019

eps australia Best Achievement in Venue Management

  • WINNER: Sydney Olympic Park Authority for their work on Invictus Games Sydney 2018 at Quaycentre
  • Sydney Showground for their 2018/2019 body of work
  • Luna Park Sydney Pty Ltd for their work on Luna Park Venues

 

Best New Product

  • WINNER: The Event Ecosystem for their work on Associated Celebrity Talent & Global Event Talent Applications
  • Creative Mazes for their work on Christmas Maze 2018 for City of Perth and Aussie Maze 2019 for city of Albany

 

Best Event Service

  • WINNER: The Event Ecosystem for their work on Associated Celebrity Talent & Global Event Talent Applications

 

Best Achievement in Event Education or Training

  • WINNER: Holmesglen Institute for their partnership with The Victorian State Schools Spectacular
  • University of Queensland for their Event Planning & Project management Course

 

Best Achievement in Entertainment

  • WINNER: David Atkins Enterprises for their work on White Night Bendigo 2018 & White Night Geelong 2018
  • David Atkins Enterprises for their work on the Helpmann Awards 2018
  • NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet for their work on Australia Day 2019
  • Ceremonies Team for their work on Invictus Games Sydney 2018 Opening and Closing Ceremonies

 

Young Achiever of the Year

  • WINNER: Lauren Semken nominated by cievents
  • Alexandra Musik nominated by Humm Pty Ltd
  • Natasha Checinski
  • Mikaila Sparkes nominated by Event Planet

 

Event Producer of the Year

  • WINNER: Trish Strong nominated by George P. Johnson
  • Emma Gibson nominated by Belle Laide Events
  • David Atkins nominated by David Atkins Enterprises
  • Hailey Mason nominated by Project Nine Events Group
  • Matthew Nastasi nominated by George P. Johnson

 

Small Event Management Company of the Year

  • WINNER: Sorted Events
  • Known Associates Events
  • Wingman Marketing Pty Ltd
  • CIS Event Management
  • Caroline James Events

 

Event Management Company of the Year

  • WINNER: David Atkins Enterprises
  • cievents
  • Belle Laide Events
  • George P. Johnson
  • Event Planet

Click here to download all results from previous years.