Media Information

Nov 20, 2013

2013 Winners & Finalists Announced

The finalists and winners of the 2013 Australian Event Awards were celebrated in style last night at the Industry Night of Nights, Doltone House, Hyde Park.

Congratulations to all our finalists and winners for the past 12 months of hard work, commitment and dedication to the events industry.


Australian Event of the Year

Vivid Sydney 2013; Destination NSW


Best Sporting Event

WINNER: Santos Tour Down Under 2013

ASICS Victor Harbor Triathlons & Fun Run

Hyundai Hopman Cup 2013

Paspaley Polo in the City; Event Planet Pty Ltd


Best Tourism Event

WINNER: Vivid Sydney 2013; Destination NSW

Australian Tourism Exchange 2013; Tourism Australia

Byron Bay Bluesfest

Santos Tour Down Under 2013

Best Charity or Cause-Related Event

WINNER: Optus RockCorps; RockCorps Pty Ltd

HBF Run for a Reason

Mali in the City; Melbourne Zoo's 150th Birthday; Melbourne Zoo

Starlight Five Chefs Dinner; Starlight Children's Foundation


CIM Magazine Best Meeting or Conference

WINNER: 34th International Geological Congress; Carillon Conference Management Pty Limited

Carlings Incentive 2013; Thunder Down Under; AZBcreative

Mumbrella360 & The Mumbrella Awards; Focal Attractions Pty Ltd

Woolworths Limited National Conference 2012; cievents


Best Cultural, Arts or Music Event

WINNER: 18th Biennale of Sydney: All Our Relations

Byron Bay Bluesfest

TEDxSydney 2013

Vivid Sydney 2013; Destination NSW


Doltone House Best Corporate Event

WINNER: AGL 175th Gala Celebration; This Space + Events [v] Companies

Australian Tourism Exchange Welcome Event 2013; Belle-Laide Events

Ford Go Further at the 2012 Australian International Motor Show; IMAGINATION

National NAIDOC Awards 2012; cievent

Trucking Australia 2013; Australian Trucking Association


Best Exhibition

WINNER: Taste of Sydney; Brand Events Australia Pty Ltd

Asia-Pacific Incentives & Meetings Expo (AIME)

Australian Fitness & Health Exhibition

Dog Lovers Show

Queensland Mining & Engineering Exhibition 2012; Reed Exhibitions Australia


Coates Hire Best Community Event

WINNER: Yarrabah The Musical; Opera Australia

HBF Run for a Reason; HBF

Wodonga Children's Fair 2012; Wodonga City Council

The Light In Winter; Federation Square Pty Ltd


Best New Event

WINNER: Margaret River Gourmet Escape ; Brand Events Australia Pty Ltd

AGL 175th Gala Celebration; This Space + Events

The Rocks Windmill; Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority

Top Gear Festival Sydney; Brand Events Australia Pty Ltd


Best Regional Event

WINNER: Byron Bay Bluesfest

Blues on Broadbeach Music Festival 2013; Broadbeach Alliance Limited

South Australian Wooden Boat Festival

Ten Days on the Island


Best Achievement in Design, Look or Theming

WINNER: The Electric Canvas for their work on White Night Melbourne

Georgeous for their work on Adelene and Jiaheng's Wedding

IMAGINATION for their work on the 2012 Australian International Motor Show

The Monkey's Cobbler for their work on the 2012 Media Federation Awards


Best Achievement in Catering

WINNER: ARIA Catering for their work on TEDxSydney 2013

Merivale for their work on 2013 March into Merivale Launch Party

Trippas White Group for their work on AGL 175th Gala Celebration

VictorsFood for their work on Property Council of Australia Property Congress 2012


Best Achievement in Marketing, Communication or Sponsorship

WINNER: Felicity Fellows and Kate Dezarnaulds for their work on TEDxSydney Sponsorship

Adelaide Festival Centre for their work on Adelaide Cabaret Festival

Barbara R W Hines for her work on LEADit 2012

Launch Group for their work on the TEDxSydney Communications Campaign


Best Achievement in Sustainability

WINNER: The Royal Botanic Gardens and Domain Trust for their work on Harbourlights - New Year's Eve

GreenShoot Pacific – Sustainability Services for their body of work 2012/2013

Randwick City Council for their work on Randwick's Eco-living Fair

This Space + Events for their work on the AGL 175 Regional Roadshow


Best Technical Achievement or Innovation

WINNER: Auditoria for their work on London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games Ceremonies

32 Hundred Lighting for their work on Colour the Bridge; Vivid 2013

CMS Australasia for their work on the Volvo Dealership Network V40 Reveal

The P.A. People for their work on 2012 Sydney New Year's Eve


Best Venue

WINNER: Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre

Allianz Stadium; Moore Park, NSW

Doltone House; Pyrmont, NSW

RACV City Club; Melbourne, VIC

Sydney Showground; Sydney Olympic Park, NSW


Best Product or Service

WINNER: Global Traffic Management System by Global IT

Audience Response System by IML Worldwide

Framelock Crowd Control Barrier System by Colin West

Volunteer Management by Eventeamwork


Best Education or Training Program

WINNER: William Angliss Institute Events Certificate, Diploma and Advanced Diploma of Events

Certificate III in Live Production, Theatre and Events (Technical Operations); Staging Connections

Diploma of Events; Sunshine Coast TAFE

TasTAFE Cert III Events: The Tasmanian Event Exchange


Best Export

WINNER: Auditoria for their work in London, Mersin, Sochi and Dubai

Laservision for their work in Singapore and Macau

MI Associates for their work in London and Doha


Young Achiever of the Year

WINNER: Lauren Hayward nominated by Forum Group Events

Camilla Williams nominated by Eventify

Grace Rowe nominated by Our Friends Electric Pty Ltd

Ivana Deng nominated by City of Wanneroo


Entertainer of the Year

WINNER: Matt Hollywood; Master of Comedy, Magic and Illusions

Dani Quayle; Acoustic Performer and DJ


Event Manager of the Year

WINNER: Event Planet

Focal Attractions Pty Ltd

Humm Pty Ltd

j2 ideas & events


Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNERS:

Di Henry

Sandy Hollway

Mary Lopez


Best Event State or Territory

WINNER: New South Wales

South Australia

Tasmania


Australia's Favourite Event

WINNER: Summernats Car Festival

Blues on Broadbeach

Gold Coast Airport Marathon

Mali in the City

RSPCA Million Paws Walk

South Australian Wooden Boat Festival

Southern 80 Ski Race

Sprung Festival

Top Gear Festival Sydney

Vivid Sydney

"In the list of winners for 2013 we are thrilled to see so many different types of events being rewarded," said chair of judges, Sandy Hollway, Sydney 2000 Olympic Chief.

“It is nothing short of a vital national imperative to shift towards clever, sustainable, international service industries. And the smartest, quickest, most cost-effective way to do that is to build on existing strengths. The events industry is one of those strengths.”

Mr Hollway said the industry contributes more than $22 billion to the economy each year and employs more than 260,000 people.

This year the judges reported a significant lift in the quality of applications and some very difficult debates were had in the judging room to select the winners. The winners will, deservedly, be elated but more than ever every finalist should be extremely proud.