Latest News

Oct 4, 2013

2013 Finalists Announced



2013 Finalists Announced

From major sporting events like the Hyundai Hopman Cup, to charity events at Melbourne Zoo; The 18th Biennale of Sydney to the blues and roots festival in Byron Bay; Adelaide Cabaret Festival and Australian Fitness & Health Exhibition, Australia’s most innovative and outstanding events, products and services are nationally recognised with the announcement today of over 80 finalists for the 2013 Australian Event Awards.

Celebrating 23 categories from Australia’s thriving events industry, the list of finalists, judged from large numbers of entries from around Australia, covers individuals, entertainers and educators through to venues, services and caterers and celebrates the best in community, corporate, charity and major cultural and sporting events across Australia.

From the South Australian Wooden Boat Festival to Vivid Sydney, The 34th International Geological Congress to Wodonga Children's Fair; TEDxSydney 2013 to HBF Run for a Reason – it’s a highly diverse set of finalists who share the limelight in the judges’ accolades for their professional excellence and achievements.

 “The Awards program celebrates our most talented event entertainers, achievements in design and production, in conferencing and exhibitions through to the most exacting execution of international sporting events. It’s a true reflection of Australian excellence in the events arena” says John Allen, Founding Director of the Australian Centre for Event Management at UTS and co-chair of the Industry Judging Panel.

Regional Australia was again very well represented in this year’s list of finalists, with strong entries coming from Mackay, Sunshine Coast and Yarrabah (QLD), Encounter Bay (SA)  various areas in Tasmania, Wodonga (VIC) and Byron Bay (NSW),

Several winners from the 2012 Awards have built on their successes and returned to achieve finalist berths, including Santos Tour Down Under, Opera Australia, Paspaley Polo in the City - Event Planet Pty Ltd, Bluesfest Byron Bay, The Light in Winter- Fed Square Pty Ltd, Wodonga Children's Fair and William Angliss Institute are all nominated as finalists again this year.

The calibre and range of entries have continued to grow since the Awards started in 2009. Former Olympic Chief and co-chair of the Industry Judging Panel Sandy Hollway said, “More than 80 finalist entries across all categories represented some of the most worthy achievements in an industry brimming with creativity, innovation and professional talent. The 2013 finalists should all be proud of the invaluable contribution they are making to Australia’s highly successful events industry.”

“The Awards program covers accolades for state of the art venues and services through to education and training programs,” says John Allen, Founding Director of the Australian Centre for Event Management at UTS and co-chair of the Industry Judging Panel. “It celebrates our most talented event entertainers, achievements in design and production, in conferencing and exhibitions through to the most exacting execution of international sporting events. It’s a true reflection of Australian excellence in the events arena.”

The finalists and winners will be celebrated at the Australian Events Industry Night of Nights at Doltone House, Hyde Park in Sydney’s CBD on 19th November 2013.

The Industry Night of Nights is less than two months away where one of the Best Event winners will be awarded the prestigious Australian Event of the Year Award. Considered the ultimate prize in the Australian events industry, this award recognises an event that excels against the criteria of its Award category and demonstrates an outstanding example of best practice in events.



2013 Australian Event Award Nominations

Best Event Nominations 2013

18th Biennale of Sydney: All Our Relations
34th International Geological Congress; Carillon Conference Management Pty Limited
AGL 175th Gala Celebration; This Space + Events
Asia-Pacific Incentives & Meetings Expo (AIME); AIME
ASICS Victor Harbor Triathlons & Fun Run
Australian Fitness & Health Exhibition
Australian Tourism Exchange 2013; Tourism Australia
Australian Tourism Exchange Welcome Event 2013; Belle-Laide Events
Blues on Broadbeach Music Festival 2013; Broadbeach Alliance Limited
Byron Bay Bluesfest
Carlings Incentive 2013 - Thunder Down Under; AZBcreative
Dog Lovers Show
Ford Go Further at the 2012 Australian International Motor Show; Imagination
HBF Run for a Reason; HBF
Hyundai Hopman Cup 2013
Mali in the City - Melbourne Zoo's 150th Birthday; Melbourne Zoo
Margaret River Gourmet Escape ; Brand Events Australia Pty Ltd
Mumbrella360 & The Mumbrella Awards; Focal Attractions
National NAIDOC Awards Ceremony and Ball 2012; cievents
Optus RockCorps; RockCorps Pty Ltd
Paspaley Polo in the City; Event Planet
Queensland Mining & Engineering Exhibition 2012; Reed Exhibitions Australia Pty Ltd
Santos Tour Down Under 2013
South Australian Wooden Boat Festival
Starlight Five Chefs Dinner; Starlight Children's Foundation
Taste of Sydney; Brand Events Australia Pty Ltd
TEDxSydney 2013
Ten Days on the Island
The Light In Winter; Federation Square Pty Ltd
The Rocks Windmill; Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority
Top Gear Festival Sydney; Brand Events Australia Pty Ltd
Trucking Australia 2013; Australian Trucking Association
Vivid Sydney 2013; Destination NSW
Wodonga Children's Fair; Wodonga City Council
Woolworths Limited National Conference 2012; cievents
Yarrabah The Musical; Opera Australia



Best Achievement Nominations 2013

32 Hundred Lighting for their work on Colour the Bridge - Vivid 2013
Adelaide Festival Centre for their work on Adelaide Cabaret Festival
Allianz Stadium - Moore Park, NSW
ARIA Catering for their work on TEDxSydney 2013
Audience Response System by IML Worldwide
Auditoria for their work in London, Mersin, Sochi and Dubai
Barbara Hines for her work on LEADit 2012
Certificate III Events; TasTAFE Drysdale South Campus
Certificate III in Live Production, Theatre and Events (Technical Operations); Staging Connections
Certificate, Diploma and Advanced Diploma of Events; William Angliss Institute
CMS Australasia for their work on Volvo Dealership Network V40 Reveal
Diploma of Events; Sunshine Coast TAFE
Doltone House - Pyrmont, NSW
Felicity Fellows and Kate Dezarnaulds for their work on TEDxSydney Sponsorship
Framelock Crowd Control Barrier System by Colin West
Georgeous for their work on Adelene and Jiaheng's Wedding
Global Traffic Management System by Global IT
GreenShoot Pacific for their 2012/13 Body of Work
Imagination for their work on the 2012 Australian International Motor Show
Laservision for their work in Singapore and Macau
Launch Group for their work on the TEDxSydney Communications Campaign
Merivale for their work on 2013 March into Merivale Launch Party
MI Associates for their work in London and Doha
RACV City Club - Melbourne, VIC
Randwick City Council for their work on Randwick's Eco-living Fair
Royal Botanic Gradens and Domain Trust for their work on Harbourlights - New Year's Eve
Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre - Darling Harbour, NSW
Sydney Showground - Sydney Olympic Park, NSW
The Electric Canvas for their work on White Night Melbourne
The Monkey's Cobbler for their work on the 2012 Media Federation Awards
The P.A. People Pty Ltd for their work on 2012 Sydney New Year's Eve
This Space + Events for their work on the AGL 175 Regional Roadshow
Trippas White Group for their work on AGL 175th Gala Celebration
VictorsFood for their work on Property Council of Australia Property Congress 2013
Volunteer Management by Eventeamwork



Headline Nominations 2013

Nominations for Young Achieved of the Year
Camilla Williams nominated by Eventify
Grace Rowe nominated by Our Friends Electric Pty Ltd
Ivana Deng nominated by City of Wanneroo
Lauren Hayward nominated by Forum Group Events

Nominations for Entertainer of the Year
Dani Quayle - Acoustic Performer and DJ
Matt Hollywood - Comedy Entertainer and Magician

Nominations for Event Manager of the Year
Event Planet
Focal Attractions Pty Ltd
Humm Pty Ltd
j2 ideas & events

The 2013 Australian Event Awards is the national awards program to reward innovation, recognise excellence and unite the Australian Events Industry. Entries are open to any event staged between July 1, 2012 and June 30, 2013.

For more information about the Australian Event Awards and to register for updates, visit http://www.eventawards.com.au, follow us on Twitter and like us on Facebook.

Check out videos from the 2012 Night of Nights on YouTube.

 

Downloadable Photos

Dani Quayle: 2013 Entertainer of the Year Finalist Hyundai Hopman Cup - 2013 Best Sporting Event Finalist Mumbrella360 - 2013 CIM Magazine Best Meeting or Conference Finalist

Right click on the images above and select "Save Target As" (for Internet Explorer) or "Save Link As" (for Firefox) to download a high resolution copy

Media Contact


For more information, please contact:

Lucy Harrison
Communications & Project Coordinator
P: 8096 8774
E: [email protected]