2017 Winners and Finalists


Australia's Favourite Event
  • WINNER: Spirit of Anzac Centenary Experience
  • Blues on Broadbeach Music Festival 2017
  • Splendour in the Grass 2016
  • Wharf4Ward 2016

Norwest Productions Best Sporting Event
  • WINNER: The Sun-Herald City2Surf 2016 Presented By Westpac, Fairfax Media Events
  • Santos Tour Down Under 2017
  • The Perth Scorchers BBL|06 Home Season 2016/2017 including the Big Final
  • Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 2016

Visit Sunshine Coast Best Tourism Event
  • WINNER: Vivid Sydney 2017, Destination NSW
  • Santos Tour Down Under 2017
  • Blues on Broadbeach Music Festival 2017
  • 28th Annual Byron Bay Bluesfest 2017

Sold Out National Event Management Best Charity or Cause-Related Event
  • WINNER: The 3rd International Conference on Asbestos Awareness and Management 2016, Asbestos Safety and Eradication Agency
  • World Environment Day Festival 2017, Sunshine Coast Environment Council
  • Wharf4Ward 2016, Sony Foundation
  • Hawaiian Ride for Youth 2017, Youth Focus

CIM Magazine Best Meeting or Conference
  • WINNER: TEDxSydney 2017, Belle Laide Events
  • Non-Surgical Symposium 2017, The Production House Events
  • Australian Cyber Security Centre Conference 2017, Australian Cyber Security Centre
  • Mumbrella360 2017

EVENTelec Best Cultural, Arts or Music Event
  • WINNER: Vivid Sydney 2017, Destination NSW
  • White Night Ballarat 2017, David Atkins Enterprises
  • Splendour in the Grass 2016
  • 28th Annual Byron Bay Bluesfest 2017

Haycom Best Corporate Event
  • WINNER: Salesforce World Tour 2017, Revolution360
  • Bayer Australia: Journey Of Life Experience 2017, Sussex Australasia
  • Westpac Bicentennial Program 2017, Imagination Australia
  • Australia Day Lunch 2017, NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet
  • Amway China Leadership Summit 2016/2017, TurningPoint Solutions

TFH Hire Services Best Exhibition
  • WINNER: Spirit of Anzac Centenary Experience 2016/2017, Imagination Australia
  • Sydney Morning Herald - TEDx 2017 Exhibition Stand, This Space Events
  • Salesforce World Tour 2017, Revolution360
  • Westpac Bicentennial Exhibition 2017, Imagination Australia

Coates Hire Best Community Event
  • WINNER: Bowral Classic 2016, Yaffa Media
  • White Night Melbourne 2017, David Atkins Enterprises
  • Sydney Royal Easter Show 2017, Royal Agricultural Society of NSW
  • Blayney Hay Bale Art Challenge 2017, Blayney Shire Council

Aggreko Best New Event
  • WINNER: Bowral Classic 2016, Yaffa Media
  • Nitro Athletics 2017, Sold Out National Event Management
  • Daikin North Queensland Elite Rodeo
  • Kidtopia 2016 Presented By Qantas Assure, Fairfax Media Events

Local Tickets Best Regional Event
  • WINNER: 28th Annual Byron Bay Bluesfest 2017
  • Splendour in the Grass 2016
  • Blues on Broadbeach Music Festival 2017
  • Margaret River Gourmet Escape 2016 presented by Audi

Best Achievement in Design, Look or Theming
  • WINNER: Imagination Australia for their work on Spirit of Anzac Centenary Experience 2016/2017
  • David Atkins Enterprises for their work on White Night Ballarat 2017
  • David Atkins Enterprises for their work on White Night Melbourne 2017
  • Imagination Australia for their work on Westpac Bicentennial Program (Ball & Exhibition) 2017

Best Achievement in Marketing, Communication or Sponsorship
  • WINNER: Tourism Australia for their work on The World's 50 Best Restaurants 2017
  • Imagination Australia for their work on Spirit of Anzac Centenary Experience 2016/2017
  • Yaffa Media for their work on Bowral Classic 2016

Best Technical Achievement or Innovation
  • WINNER: Imagination Australia for their work on Freedom Of Movement (Ford Australia at Vivid Sydney 2017)
  • Laservision Mega Media for their work on "IMAGINE" Dubai Festival City 2016/2017
  • Innovative Production Services for their work on TEDxSydney 2017
  • Imagination Australia for their work on Spirit of Anzac Centenary Experience 2016/2017

Best Achievement in Venue Management
  • WINNER: Melbourne Cricket Club for their work at the MCG
  • Australian Grand Prix Corporation for their work on Albert Park Formula 1 Grand Prix Circuit 2017
  • Venues Canberra for their work at Exhibition Park in Canberra
  • Roads & Maritime Services for their work on New Year's Eve on the Cahill Expressway 2016

Best Product or Service
  • WINNER: Venuemob
  • Local Tickets for their ticketing platform
  • Eventeamwork for their work in Event Volunteer Management
  • PBM Safety for their work in Event Safety, Risk and Emergency Management Services

Best Education or Training Program
  • WINNER: TAFE Queensland, East Coast Region for their Diploma of Event Management
  • The Star Entertainment Group for The Star Culinary Institute
  • Venue Management Association (Asia and Pacific), Venue Management School
  • Holmesglen Institute for their Diploma of Event Management / Certificate III in Live Production Services

Best Achievement in Entertainment
  • WINNER: Laservision Mega Media for their work on "IMAGINE" Dubai Festival City 2016/2017
  • A.P.E Entertainment & Events for their work on Daihatsu Conference and Gala Dinner 2017
  • Splendour in the Grass for their 2016 event
  • NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet for their work on Djäpana: Sunset Dreaming at the Australia Day 2017 Live at the Sydney Opera House

Young Achiever of the Year
  • WINNER: Aaron Sunderland Goff nominated by Events Fantastic Australia

Event Producer of the Year
  • WINNER: David Atkins nominated by David Atkins Enterprises
  • Bethany Fitzpatrick nominated by City of Parramatta Council
  • Chris Toward nominated by Walking Events Worldwide
  • Hailey Mason nominated by SORTED. Projects, Events & Sponsorship

eps Australia Event Management Company of the Year
  • WINNER: Rizer
  • David Atkins Enterprises
  • Sold Out National Event Management
  • Kat & Co

The 2017 State or Territory Award
  • WINNER: New South Wales

Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Recipient:
  • Ignatius Jones

See the State and Territory Winners