Print this page

2015 Winners and Finalists


Australia's Favourite Event
  • WINNER: Tottenham Hotspur FC International Football Tour, ANZ Stadium & Destination NSW
  • Chelsea FC v Sydney FC - International Football Friendly, ANZ Stadium & Destination NSW
  • Perth International Arts Festival Presents The Giants
  • 50th Anniversary of the 1965 Freedom Ride, The University of Sydney

Best Sporting Event
  • WINNER: Chelsea FC v Sydney FC - International Football Friendly, ANZ Stadium & Destination NSW
  • Australian Open 2015, Tennis Australia
  • Santos Tour Down Under 2015
  • Medibank Wave Warriors Junior Challenge

Best Tourism Event
  • WINNER: Vivid Sydney 2015, Destination NSW
  • Tottenham Hotspur FC International Football Tour, ANZ Stadium & Destination NSW
  • Santos Tour Down Under 2015
  • Byron Bay Bluesfest 2015

Best Charity or Cause-Related Event
  • WINNER: Hawaiian Ride for Youth 2015, Youth Focus
  • Emerald Ball for Kids Rehab at The Children's Hospital at Westmead
  • SA Hiking Challenge, The Jodi Lee Foundation
  • River4Ward, Sony Foundation

CIM Magazine Best Meeting or Conference
  • WINNER: International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN) World Parks Congress 2014
  • Ocean of Wisdom Retreat by His Holiness the 14th Dalai Lama, Fairmont Resort Blue Mountains
  • Cisco Live 2015, Australia
  • Mumbrella360 & Mumbrella Awards, Focal Attractions

EVENTelec Best Cultural, Arts or Music Event
  • WINNER: WOMADelaide 2015
  • Vivid Sydney 2015, Destination NSW
  • Perth International Arts Festival Presents The Giants
  • Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour: Aida, Opera Australia

Doltone House Best Corporate Event
  • WINNER: Creative Innovation Asia Pacific 2015, Tania de Jong AM and Creative Universe
  • Grow by ANZ: The Keith Urban Experience & Jam Slam, Belle Laide Events
  • 10th Anniversary of the Prix de Marie Claire Fashion & Beauty Awards 2015, Kat & Co
  • Westinghouse Launch 2015, BORNCURIOUS Events
  • Toyota Oh What A Feeling! Live, George P. Johnson Australia

Best Exhibition
  • WINNER: Gold Coast International Marine Expo
  • Australasian Gaming Expo, Gaming Technologies Association
  • Taste of Sydney 2015, Brand Events Australia
  • PAX Australia

Coates Hire Best Community Event
  • WINNER: Adelaide Writers' Week
  • 50th Anniversary of the 1965 Freedom Ride, The University of Sydney
  • The Royal Agricultural & Horticultural Society of South Australia's 175th Gala Celebration
  • Double Shot Coffee Fiesta 2015, City of Unley

Best New Event
  • WINNER: Glow Winter Arts Festival, City of Stonnington
  • La Dolce Italia, Eventcepts
  • generationYOU
  • Buskers by the Creek

Best Regional Event
  • WINNER: Argyle Diamonds Ord Valley Muster, Ord Valley Events
  • Blues on Broadbeach Music Festival
  • The Falls Music & Arts Festival, Marion Bay
  • Byron Bay Bluesfest 2015

Best Achievement in Design, Look or Theming
  • WINNER: Kat & Co for their work on the 10th Anniversary of the Prix de Marie Claire Fashion & Beauty Awards 2015
  • Yakusan for their work on The Hendrick's Gin "Parlour of Curiosities" at Spectrum Now Festival & Dark MOFO Festival 2015
  • Ample Projects for their work on Aquatic Wonderland
  • The Electric Canvas for their work on Winter Wonderlights, Sovereign Hill's Christmas in July 2014

Best Achievement in Marketing, Communication or Sponsorship
  • WINNER: ANZ Stadium & Destination NSW for their work on Tottenham Hotspur FC v Sydney FC - International Football Friendly
  • Fairfax Media for their work on Good Food Month presented by Citi
  • George P. Johnson Australia for their work on Toyota Oh What A Feeling! Live National Marketing & Community Engagement Campaign
  • OzParty Events for their work on The Ultimate Race - Sydney

Best Technical Achievement or Innovation
  • WINNER: Technick for their work on Baku 2015 European Games Opening & Closing Ceremonies
  • TDC - Technical Direction Company for their work on Vivid 2015
  • PCC Event Services for their work on The Falls Music & Arts Festival, Lorne 2014
  • The P.A. People for their work on Baku 2015 European Games Opening & Closing Ceremonies

Best Achievement in Venue Management
  • WINNER: Luna Park Sydney
  • SCG Events
  • Curzon Hall - Navarra Venues
  • Sydney Showground

Best Product or Service
  • WINNER: Blanco Food and Events for their work on Black Tie Barefoot BBQ
  • Perth Stadium Management
  • Event Workforce
  • The Venue Concierge

Best Education or Training Program
  • WINNER: Sydney TAFE
  • Sunshine Coast Council
  • William Angliss Institute
  • College of Event Management

Best Achievement in Entertainment
  • WINNER: David Atkins Enterprises for their work on the Ceremonies & Competition Concert Series for Qatar 2015, Men’s Handball World Championship
  • Ding Productions

Young Achiever of the Year
  • WINNER: Monique O'Callaghan, nominated by Event Planet
  • Whitney Mitchell, nominated by Crowne Plaza Surfers Paradise
  • Patrick Gent, nominated by Westpac Group
  • Emma Milne, nominated by Gold Coast International Marine Expo

Event Manager of the Year
  • WINNER: Dani Potter, nominated by Surf Life Saving Australia
  • Jodi Pfitzner, nominated by Event Managers Australia
  • Clare Alexander, nominated by Property Council of Australia
  • Imogen Broomhead, nominated by Macquarie University

Event Management Company of the Year
  • WINNER: Kat & Co
  • George P. Johnson Australia
  • Brand Events Australia
  • Event Planet

The 2015 State or Territory Award
  • WINNER: South Australia

Lifetime Achievement Award
  • WINNERS:
  • Ron Walker AC CBE
  • Meri Took
   

See the State and Territory Winners